2014 Readers’ Choice Winners: Services

Air Conditioning/Heating Service   
1st Place: Complete Comfort Services
Runner-up: Stanfield Heating and Air

Apartment Community   
1st Place: 909 Broad
Runner-up: Beechwood Pines

Auto Repair Shop   
1st Place: Georgia Square Collision
Runner-up: Heyward Allen Toyota

Bank   
1st Place: Athens First Bank & Trust
Runner-up: First American Bank

Bed & Breakfast   
1st Place: Ashford Manor Bed and Breakfast
Runner-up: Bella Bed and Breakfast

Best Blowout Hair Salon   
1st Place: Republic Salon
Runner-up: Tame.

Car Wash   
1st Place: Bulldog Carwash
Runner-up: 3 Minute Car Wash & Detail

Carpet Cleaning   
1st Place: Lewis Co. Floors
Runner-up: CitruSolution

Construction Company   
1st Place: JOMA Construction
Runner-up: Bell Construction, Inc.

Credit Union   
1st Place: Georgia United Credit Union
Runner-up: First Reliance Federal Credit Union

Dance Studio   
1st Place: DanceFX Athens
Runner-up: Studio Dance Academy

Day Spa   
1st Place: Urban Sanctuary
Runner-up: Dree & Co.

Daycare/Preschool   
1st Place: Oconee Preschool Academy
Runner-up: Kids R Kids

Dry Cleaner   
1st Place: Athens West Cleaners
Runner-up: Costa’s Cleaners

Employment Agency   
1st Place: BOS Staffing
Runner-up: Express Employment Professionals (Express Pros)

Event   
1st Place: Athens Wine Weekend — The Classic Center
Runner-up: AthFest

Financial Planning Institution   
1st Place: Edward Jones Investment
Runner-up: Elwood & Goetz

Flooring Store   
1st Place: Dalton Carpet One
Runner-up: Lewis Co. Floors

Funeral Home   
1st Place: Lord & Stephens Funeral Home
Runner-up: Bernstein Funeral Home and Cremation Services

Golf Course   
1st Place: University of Georgia Golf Course
Runner-up: Lane Creek Golf Club

Graphic Design   
1st Place: Ruby Sue Graphics
Runner-up: Old Guard Graphics

Gym   
1st Place: Pure Barre
Runner-up: CoreBlend Training and Wellness

Hair Salon   
1st Place: Republic Salon
Runner-up: Cottage Salon

Hobby Classes   
1st Place: State Botanical Garden of Georgia
Runner-up: Zumba with Carmen Matheny

Hotel   
1st Place: Hotel Indigo
Runner-up: Holiday Inn

Insurance Agency   
1st Place: State Farm
Runner-up: Chastain & Associates

Kennel   
1st Place: Four Seasons Pet Resort
Runner-up: Pawtropolis

Landscape/Lawn Maintenance Co.   
1st Place: Precision Landscape Management
Runner-up: College Pro Landscaping

Limousine Service   
1st Place: Bulldog Limousine
Runner-up: Groome Transportation

Local Attraction   
1st Place: State Botanical Garden of Georgia
Runner-up: Bear Hollow Zoo

Local Radio Station   
1st Place: 102.1
Runner-up: 91.7

Locksmith   
1st Place: Jerry’s Lock and Key
Runner-up: Clarke County Lock and Key

Lube, Oil & Filter Shop   
1st Place: Georgia Square Collision
Runner-up: TiresPlus

Martial Arts Studio   
1st Place: Hard Core Gym
Runner-up: Borders ATA

Mortgage Company   
1st Place: Athens First Bank & Trust
Runner-up: Wells Fargo

Mower Repair   
1st Place: Riverside Mower
Runner-up: Athens Power Pro

Nail Salon   
1st Place: LV Nails
Runner-up: Oconee Nail Spa

Nature Spot   
1st Place: State Botanical Gardens
Runner-up: Sandy Creek Nature Center

Non-Profit   
1st Place: Extra Special People, Inc.
Runner-up: Project Safe

Pest Control   
1st Place: American Pest Control
Runner-up: Houseman Pest Control

Pharmacy   
1st Place: CVS
Runner-up: ADD Drug Store

Real Estate Company   
1st Place: Coldwell Banker
Runner-up: Keller Williams Realty, Greater Athens

Retirement Community   
1st Place: Talmage Terrace/Lanier Gardens
Runner-up: Arbor Terrace

Scenic Trails   
1st Place: State Botanical Garden of Georgia
Runner-up: Sandy Creek Park

Tanning Salon   
1st Place: Silver Sun Tan
Runner-up: Sunshine

Tire Store   
1st Place: Porterfield Tires
Runner-up: TiresPlus

Trash Waste Removal   
1st Place: Republic Waste Management
Runner-up: AAA Sanitation

Travel Agency   
1st Place: Global Escapes Travel, Inc.
Runner-up: Carlson/Wagonlit

Trivia Night   
1st Place: Blind Pig Tavern
Runner-up: Buffalo’s Café

Waxing Salon   
1st Place: Rio Brazilian Wax
Runner-up: Dree & Co.

Weight-Loss Program   
1st Place: InShape MD
Runner-up: Core Blend Training and Wellness

Yoga Center   
1st Place: 5 Points Yoga
Runner-up: Rubber Soul Yoga